T206 Doyle: Fraud, or extremely significant new T206 checklist addition?

Published by Robert Lifson on Tagged Uncategorized

           doyle-book.jpg           doyle-book-2.jpg

                          click to enlarge images 

The new PSA coffee table book, Collecting Sports Legends - The Ultimate Hobby Guide, which is a beautiful book by the way (and can be ordered direct from PSA at www.psacard.com), has a very interesting T206 Doyle-related entry with illustration on page 43.  Above are scans from the book.

The purpose of this post is to discuss the implications regarding the fact that the lettering on the bottom of this card (the example illustrated in the book) is different than that of other rare Doyle, NY Nat’l cards.  

Checking the PSA cert verification adds a little confusion but also some extra information.

Here is the link:

http://www.psacard.com/Cert/90412091.html

The report shows this card (PSA cert #90412091) as grading EX-MT 6 (as opposed to EX 5 as shown in the just-published PSA book illustration) and as having a Polar Bear back. The fact that the card has apparently been upgraded is not an issue.  Grading is subjective and it is not uncommon for cards to get upgraded upon further review or resubmission. The fact that the card is identified as having a Polar Bear back in the PSA cert verification report, however, is of significance, and that is why we make note of the PSA cert verification report. In the absence of a clerical error, in this case the report provides additional valuable information about the card (PSA cert #90412091) which does not appear on the PSA label of the card pictured in the new book. 

To review: The rarity of the NY Nat’l variety is due to the printer’s REMOVAL of the “Nat’l” - not the adding it.

When the printer discovered very early in the print run that an error had been made, that the image on this card was Joe Doyle of the New York Americans (as opposed to Larry Doyle of the New York Nationals), rather than correcting the league designation on the card (changing it from “Nat’l” to “Amer.”), the league designation was simply removed entirely from the printing plate. This was done in response to the identification error (they got their “Doyles” - Joe and Larry - mixed up). So by REMOVING the “NY Nat’l” they corrected the misidentification of Joe Doyle (of the NY Americans) as Larry Doyle of the NY Nationals. This was done very early in the print run. That is why it is so rare. Thus almost all known Doyle hands-over-head pitching pose cards in the T206 set are identified with just “N.Y.,” as the error cards identifying the league designation as “Nat’l” were corrected almost immediately. This is what explains the great rarity of the “NY Nat’l” variation.

The significance of explaining the nature of the error here is that on the PSA 5 EX Doyle card (now graded PSA 6 EX-MT, and noted as having a Polar Bear back, according to the PSA cert verification lookup), the “Nat’l” appears in our opinion to have been added to the card after the “Doyle, NY” was already printed, as it is in a different and larger font than the rest of the typesetting on the card. This is not the case on other known-to-be-authentic rare Doyle cards. In addition to other extremely significant differences in the typesetting on the front of the card (compared to the two PSA examples and the Charlie Conlon SGC example, all pictured on previous REA blog entries, all with Piedmont 350 backs), the larger font on the word “Nat’l” is not even consistent with the nature of the T206 Doyle error. 

Compare the lettering on the PSA 5 (now PSA 6) cert #90412091 example with the lettering on the other examples. It is different. Compare the location of the “D” in “Doyle” horizontally with reference to the fixed point represented by the corner of the image window - or any other fixed point for reference. The typesetting is positioned differently horizontally. This is also something that is unlike any other T206 card. The identification typeset on T206s cannot move horizontally. At least we are not aware of this having occurred with any other T206 cards. The identification typeset is fixed on all T206 cards with reference to the image above as far as horizontal centering. That’s how T206s apparently were printed.

So what does this all mean? 

In conclusion, it is the case that either:

1) This card is not real - it is a fake - it has been created by altering a common T206 Doyle; or

2) The card is real - and that it is deserving of recognition as a checklist addition to the T206 set - as a newly-discovered variation of the rare T206 Doyle NY card. This would require there having been two printings of the rare Doyle card, which have two completely different identification typeset plates. This would define the PSA 5 (now PSA 6) cert #90412091 example to be a unique anomaly in the printing of the T206 set.  And if that was the case, it would not be a traditional Doyle NY Nat’l but would be a new and subtly different Doyle NY Nat’l VARIATION card. It would actually be a newly discovered T206 card unto itself - a new T206 that would by any definition qualify for its own checklist entry as “T206 Doyle NY Nat’l Hands Over Head Type II”. I hope I have communicated this clearly.

Whichever is the case - fraud or extremely significant new T206 checklist addition (it has to be one or the other) - the implications are enormous. If it’s a fake, it’s a big deal. If it’s real, it’s an even bigger deal. With the information we have, we can draw no conclusions, only present and organize the facts for analysis and invite additional insight and comment. 



Comments are closed.